Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions

This statement sets out our, Cohen Training Institute PTY LTD and our related entities' (referred to as "CTI"), policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important

Most private sector organisations in Australia must, by law, comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will comply with all laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), which protect your privacy and have implemented a companywide program to ensure compliance by our employees.

Collecting and using information

The only personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an e-mail, enter a competition, speak to one of our representatives or deal with one of our affiliates, business partners, advertising partners, customers and other third parties that help us provide services to you. This information may include your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth. We will record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail.

We also collect information obtained as a result of credit checks that you authorise us to carry out. If we do not collect this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested from us.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

We may also use it to tell you about other products and services of CTI or third parties. We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party.

We use technology to collect information about traffic through our Internet site. However, we cannot identify you from that information. We use the information gathered to make the site more user-friendly and relevant for your needs.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information under the terms of a particular agreement, promotion or arrangement agreed by you.

Disclosure of information.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we may use your information described above, and we may also disclose it to third party organisations such as our affiliates, business partners, advertising partners, mailing and printing houses, IT providers and other service providers who may assist us in providing, or who may provide services to you. In such cases we have taken steps to ensure that any third party access to personal information complies with the APPs. We will also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Accuracy and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored either electronically or in hard copy and appropriate information security measures are in place to protect this information.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

You may request corrections to your personal information held by us. To do this, send an e-mail to us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au or call us on +61 450 131 009. Any change relating to credit eligibility information or credit information must be submitted in writing to.

We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

What do you do if you have a complaint or a question

In most cases, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you.

Requests for access should be directed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below. If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us by calling us on +61 450 131 009, sending an e-mail to us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au, or writing to us at the following address:

Cohen Training Institute Pty Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
80A High Street
Hunters Hill, NSW, 2110

The Privacy Officer is responsible for co-ordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant. The Privacy Officer will manage any complaints received in a timely manner (usually within 30 days), and provide you with a response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. You should periodically refer to the document.

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd Security Policy

Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY pro- cesses online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

- Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.- Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd or any outside party.- All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.- All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.- eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.- eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Cohen training Institute Pty Ltd.

Delivery Policy

Physical goods Delivery

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via Postage within 2 working days; however, if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer.

If you wish to query a delivery, please contact us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au

Digital Delivery

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your software/license/access code via email within one working day/s.

If you wish to query a delivery, please contact us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au

Refund & Returns Policy

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a thirty-day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at info@cohentraininginstitute.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore, advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. Cohen Training Institute Pty Ltd will not be responsible or parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.